Mexico Visa – Permanent Resident / Residente Permanente (MPRV was FM2)

 

Summary – Permanent Resident Visa MPRV – If you are a Canadian or US citizen this visa allows you to stay in Mexico for as long as you want without restriction on foreign travel. You will need 4 years of Temporary residency status to get it.

Updated July 13, 2013 If you do not want to take this status after 4 years you do not have to. You will however have to start the application process from outside Mexico at a consulate. In that way you can get another 4 years of MTRV status. You may want to do this for various reasons like problems with having your vehicle in Mexico under a permanent status.

Updated February 2013: Please keep in mind that the current regulations are relatively new (Nov. 2012) so you may have different experiences depending on which office you use. The following information is gleaned from many sources across the internet it is only a summary of what I believe I understand. If in doubt consult a professional or ask a question on a forum to get information about the personal experience of others. If your experience is different or suggests errors in the information presented please comment below. Sharing has served us well in the past and will help us through these changes as well.

If you need to apply for a visa or change your immigration status in any way there is an on line procedure which starts the process. That process has been translated and documented here: INM ONline Immigration Application Procedure for Visas and changes

The cost of the visa or replacement of it is the same so don’t lose it: $3,815 pesos.

The application process costs an additional 1,000 pesos.

The MPRV can be obtained after 4 years of FM3 or FM2 status or a combination of 4 years of FM3, FM2 and Temporary Resident (MTRV) status. It does however depend when you renewed your FM3 or FM2. For example even if you had several years of FM? but last year had to reapply then you still have 3 years of Temporary status before you can get Permanent. In the case of a spouse of a permanent resident or citizen of Mexico the period is 2 years.

There are other ways to qualify they are:
by next-of-kin right to preserve the family unit
by right to preserve the family unit
by humanitarian reason.

There is a transition period in which if you have a non immigrant card (was FM3) or an Immigrant card (was FM2) which has been renewed 3 or 4 times then you can apply for a change of status to Permanent Residency winthin the 6 months prior to it’s expiry.

Once acquired the MPRV does not have to be renewed unless you are a minor.

There is a minimum income requirement for getting this visa in the range of 2,000 US$ per month or US$126,000 of investments for each individual. You may be required to prove this with bank statements for the past 6 months but the INM offices have the discretion to use a combination of assets including real estate to arrive at an equivalency. The idea is that you should be financially self sufficient.

You cannot have a foreign plated vehicle in Mexico under this status.

You must inform the INM of the following changes within 90 days of their occurrence:

• ADDRESS
• EMPLOYER
• CIVIL STATUS
• CHANGE OF CITIZENSHIP

If you have an Immigrado Booklet then you can get a permanent resident card but that is optional. Not sure what the optional part means but INM says so.

Additional Resources:

I have always found the Mexconnect forum extremely useful.

The actual regulations are here in Spanish: http://dof.gob.mx/nota_detalle.php?codigo=5276967&fecha=08/11/2012

See also Mark’s comment on how to calculate the investment requirement at the very bottom of this page: Temporary Residency

New immigrant residency card and old FM2

  50 Responses to “Mexico Visa – Permanent Resident / Residente Permanente (MPRV was FM2)”

  1. I am a US citizen and lived in Mexico for 27 years and had permanent residency. I returned to the states 6 years ago. Is my permanent residency still valid? Did I need to renew it these last years?

  2. what about time restrictions on being out of Mexico during those 4 years with a Temporary Reisdent? I”d like to have the Permanent Resident status when I retire (likely, years and years from now but who knows, or just in case the SHTF here in the US and I would hope it would allow me across easier, compared to other AMericans who don”t have it..

    Basically, Do you need to show a consistently strong presence there to be eligible for the Permanent Resident?

    It sounds from others once you get Permanent it doesn”t matter how long your in Mexico.

  3. Hello Everyone, I sure hope someone has had one of these 2 experiences. We are getting the pre-document (Visa) for residente permanente in Canada in late August. We then plan to fly to Playa del Carmen and convert that visa into the Permanente card- I understand we have 30 days once we enter Mexico to do this. Has anyone done this, how long does it take? The idea is to then fly back, get the truck and cargo trailer and drive back down with a ménaje de casa and import the vehicle etc. the OTHER option is to try to do this with the PRE document right away, hit the border with the truck etc and try to import the truck, but of course I haven”t heard of anyone doing either of these, and I worry that because it”s only the PRE document (canje) the vehicle would be a TIP not nationalized, we would then have to drive back to the border and do the nationalizing once we have the permanente car- confused– yuppp me too. Most important is trying to see/find out the time it takes to convert at INM- anyone???

  4. Also if I do have to renew do I have to pay for two years since I didn”t renew last year ??

  5. I got my card with my wife 1 and a half years ago and it says inmigrante and she is I citizen so I think it is a resident card but I”m not sure because it has an expiration date. So I”m confused because I”m going back there now and I will want to work so do I have to renew or what? I don”t think so because it doesn”t say temporary . It just says inmigrante

  6. Hi guys

    We have permanent residency and need to go to the States.

    I know the restriction on leaving the country for a number of days have fallen away but since we are giving up our rental property we will go the safe route as to inform immigration that we are leaving. As far as we know you have to inform them of any address change so by doing so it probably would be safer.

  7. hello

  8. If I am getting my permanent residency through my Mexican child, do I still need the income requirement?

  9. I have the permanent resident card. When am I eligable for dual citizenship? I also need a referral in Tijuana. The guy who used to help us with this kind of thing closed down.

  10. Hi,

    I got FM2 since 2009 as retista, i kept renew my fm2 till now which is last year i got Temporal Residence and 2 years married in mexico which is my wife is mexican. is it possible to be qualify this year PR? my Temporary residence will be expire by next month, please advice. thanks.

  11. I have my perm resident card and I normally drive into Baja. I am flying into PV for a weeks vacation. I know in the past it was a pain with Fm2/3. I had to have documentation on the way in and out. I don’t have any exit paperwork. What are the new rules and do I have to do the same stuff and get documentation when I leave?

  12. hi i am from lebanon and i have the permanent resident in mexico do i can travel to europe without visa only with the permanent resident? thanks for your help

    • Kevin: I am not an expert but I can tell you that the MPRV does not replace my need for a passport even to return home to Canada so I think the answer to your question is no.

  13. I have an arrest record for minor weed. I was taking chemo and had the marijuana with me on the bus. I was charged, spent three nights in prison (almost died) and convicted and am now on I probation.
    I have had an FM-3 & then FM-2 for many years and now a temp that is good for another three years.
    I have a business, houses land my wife and grandson here
    May I get my permanent residency with a felony conviction?.

    • Sorry Mark but I do not know. I have not heard of any similar situation but neither have I heard of any criminal record checks.

  14. I now have a permanent Resident card. What is the process now when I want to fly back to the states since I no longer have an FMM to turn in at the airport?

    • At the airport you go to the INM desk and they will give you what is needed. You should have a slip of paper from when you entered but if you have lost that they can also fix you up.

  15. My wife is from Mexico , we both live in the states now but plan to retire in a couple of years to be with her family. What do i need to do to get a permanent resident ? Do I have to get a temp first?

    • Yes you need to start with a Temporary Residency for 4 years unless you or your wife are Mexican then it is a bit different. Go to a Mexican consulate to start the process with an entry visa.

  16. I have the permanent residency because I have been working here and need to know if I must continue to work at a Mexican Company. I am starting to work online for a US company and was wondering if I need to submit any paperwork to immigration if I leave the Mexican company.

  17. We have started the process of getting permanent residency and were told to go to the mexican Consulate web site to get a form on line called canje FMM to Permanent at the INM web site. I clicked on English, clicked on applications and was told the form would be there in English. I could not do it. Where can I get this form on line. We are leaving for Mexico on Saturday to complete this process. Thank you.

  18. Why is it some people are getting permenenti without the four year temporary and others have to do the four year regardless the amount of money in bank.

    • If folks had 4 years on the old FM3 or FM2 then they can get Permanente without Temporal.

      • You can now get a Permanent Residence Visa without having ever lived in Mexico by going to a Mexican Consulate in the States and applying. Then you must go to the closest INM office once you arrive in Mexico and start the rest of the process.

  19. Great work !!!keep it up. However, I do need your advice on the foll: I am an Afroamerican with permanent residence in Mexico, which is such a beautiful country.The issue here is, there is not a day that goes by that I am not racially harrassed by Mexicans. You FN, go back to your FC. I am insulted and humiliated in every unimagiable way. I even had a bottle thrown at me and told to return to my FC.I would, however, like to be clear that not all Mexicans have have this evil behavior.I have met some very nice ones, but the percentage of racists here is much greater than I would ever expect. What can I do ?

    Desperate and uncomfortable.

    • Dutchie – Really sorry to hear your comments but have no idea how to combat that. With time I suspect and hope things will change.

    • as a matter of fact as a PR you do have rights just like any other Mexican….
      I would report it to the police…. and since your a different color even better cause it make police think you’ll prb go n talk about how Mexicans behave is and mess up the touristism I’ve seen it happen already.. hope all works out….

      greetings from Mazatlan Sinaloa

  20. I have a resident visa since november, and want to germany for 1 1/2 years. As far as I understood I can leave as long as I want, who has any information on this? I don´t want to loose my resident visa.

  21. We have been going in and out of Mexico with tourist visa. We purchased a home in Mexico over 12 years ago. Now we want Permanent status as we would like to live in our home in Mexico. Can we apply for Permanent status without having renewed our FM3? It has been at least 5 years since its expiration.

  22. I have the Permanent residency: Can I stop working for a Mexican company and take up online work for a US company? or do I have to continue working here? What information would I have to submit to the office to reflect my job change? Is there still a limit on the amount of time I can be out of the country?

    • The limit on time outside the country on all visa has gone away so no worries about that. If you do not pass the independent income test for residency then as I see it you would not be able to keep a resident visa while working for a non Mexican company. May be a good idea to check with a professional. You can still be here 180 days on as a tourist and you can renew that by crossing the border as many times as you like.

  23. Next Nov 2014 we will get our Residente Permanente. If we decide to bring our 1998 Dodge Voyageur Caravan van into Mexico from BC on our way down to Puerto Vallarta in Oct. do you know what the process will be to nationalize it at the border and the approx. cost?

  24. Once the Residente Permanente card is obtained, does it need to be renewed? And if so, how many years before renewal and how much does it cost for a renewal?

  25. If I have a temporary or permanent visa and I want to have my USA registered/licensed car (and maintain it registered in the USA) in Baja sur full time will I need to get it nationalized?

  26. If I fill out the online application and get a reply ” si” that all is OK, is the document automatically sent to the Mexican govt.

  27. There are several things on which which are just wrong. You do not need the income check, if you have the temp residency for 4 years for one thing, another is applying 6 months before, and some of the other stuff is qustionable at best.

    It’s mexico, so your milage may vary

    • There are probably many inaccuracies and we appreciate you pointing them out. It is to benefit from the knowledge of others that we publish these pages. No one at the JaltembaJalapeno.com is an expert or qualified to give legal advice. You should seek professional assistance when needed.

  28. I’m a little confused…This website says that with a combination of four years with a FM2 or FM3 one must apply for the MPRV. However, it also says “even if you had several years of FM? but last year had to reapply then you still have 3 years of Temporary status before you can get Permanent” (MPRV?). I have had an FM2 for two years. I now need to renew it for the second time. This seems to be a contradiction or what am I misunderstanding? Thanks

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)